Thomann v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Resp. Motion at 1-2 (citing Petition, Attached Documentation at 53). An initial telephonic status conference was held on December 1, 2015 to discuss petitioner’s claim. During the status conference, the undersigned and the parties discussed the potential statute of limitations issue in this case. Respondent filed a motion to dismiss on January 29, 2016, pursuant to the Vaccine Act’s statute of limitations. Petitioner did not file a response. This matter is now ripe for a decision. I. Legal Standard Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2), the Vaccine Act provides that “no petition may be filed for compensation . . . after the expiration of thirty-six months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury.” The Federal Circuit has held that there is no explicit or implied discovery rule under the Vaccine Act. Cloer v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 654 F.3d 1322, 1338-40 (Fed. Cir. 2011).