UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] December 31, 1983, and were required to make Old Age, Survivor, and Disability
Insurance payments into the Social Security system. See Wible v. Department of
the Army, 120 M.S.P.R. 333, ¶ 6 (2013). When an employee in CSRS Offset
retires, OPM calculates the retirement annuity using the same method as a CSRS
employee, but, when the individual becomes eligible to draw Social Security
payments, the CSRS annuity payment is reduced by the amount of Social Security
benefit attributed to the covered Government service. Id. This basic principle of
CSRS Offset is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8349, which provides in relevant part that
“if an individual under [5 U.S.C. § 8402(b)(2)] is entitled, or would on proper
application be entitled, to old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social
Security Act, the annuity otherwise payable to such individual shall be reduced
under this section.” 5 U.S.C. § 8349(a)(1). The criteria used to calculate an
annuity under CSRS Offset is located at 5 U.S.C. § 8349(a)(2)-(5). See also
5 C.F.R. part 831, subpart J.
4
¶6 In his initial decision, the administrative judge found that only Social