2016 IL App (1st) 142376
[…] Rather, plaintiffs must overcome
a presumption of honesty and integrity in those serving as adjudicators by showing in the record
that the administrative proceeding was either tainted by dishonesty or contained an unacceptable
risk of bias." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
- 15 -
1-14-2376
¶ 49 Moreover, Williams' argument conflicts with express provisions of the Act and the
Administrative Review Law which require the Department, the Director, and the Board to be
made parties to an action seeking administrative review from a Board decision. Section 1100 of
the Act states that "[a]ny decision of the Board of Review *** shall be reviewable only under
and in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Review law" (820 ILCS 405/1100
(West 2012)). In turn, the Administrative Review Law requires, "in any action to review any
final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than