2016 IL App (1st) 142376
[…] factual findings unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. [Citation.] An
administrative agency's findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence only if
the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. [Citation.] In our role as a reviewing court, we may
not judge the credibility of the witnesses, resolve conflicts in testimony, or reweigh the evidence.
[Citation.]" Woods v. Illinois Department of Employment Security, 2012 IL App (1st) 101639, ¶
16.
¶ 54 The Board determined that Williams was ineligible for unemployment benefits pursuant
to section 602(A) of the Act, which provides that "An individual shall be ineligible for benefits
for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work and,
thereafter, until he has become reemployed ***." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2012). 2 The Act
2
"We note that section 602(A) has recently been amended. Pub. Act 99-488 (eff. Jan. 3,
2016) (amending 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014)). The amendment lists certain
- 17 -
1-14-2376
defines "misconduct" to mean "the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy
of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided
such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the
individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." Id.
¶ 55 Thus, our court has explained that: "Three main requirements must be met to establish
misconduct under the Act. It must be proven that (1) there was a deliberate and willful violation
of a rule or policy of the employing unit, (2) the rule or policy was reasonable, and (3) the