J-A32006-15
[…] does not represent the purchase of new insurance, and so does not require
the insurer to provide the insured with new UM/UIM stacking waiver forms.
However, the courts must also look to the language of the “after acquired
vehicle” clause to determine if that clause is finite in scope. If the clause is
finite, the insurer will be required to provide the insured new UM/UIM waiver
forms.
Toner argues the trial court erred in conducting a Sackett analysis
and presents a straightforward, and in many ways inviting, argument based
largely on the statutory language found in 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738. Toner points
out that Section 1738 states:
(a) Limit for each vehicle.--When more than one vehicle
is insured under one or more policies providing
uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the
stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage
____________________________________________
2
The three cases are Sackett v. Nationwide (Sackett I), 919 A.2d 194
(Pa. 2007); Sackett v. Nationwide (Sackett II), 940 A.2d 329 (Pa.
2007); and Sackett v. Nationwide (Sackett III), 4 A.3d 637 (Pa. Super.
2010). Although these are often referred to as the Sackett trilogy, there
are, in fact, four appellate cases. Sackett I reversed a Superior Court
decision at Sackett v. Nationwide, 880 A.2d 1243 (Pa. Super. 2005). This
initial decision is not considered part of the trilogy because it was reversed.
-4-
J-A32006-15
shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The
limits of coverages available under this subchapter for
an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor
vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver.-- Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a), a named insured may waive coverage providing
stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in
which case the limits of coverage available under the
policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the
motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an
insured.
(c) More than one vehicle.--Each named insured
purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist
coverage for more than one vehicle under a
policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive
the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase
coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums
for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be
reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.
[75 Pa.C.S. § 1738 (a)-(c) (emphasis by Toner).]
The statute makes it perfectly clear and it can only be read one
way:
(a) Whenever an insured purchases a multi-vehicle
policy, which provides UM/UIM coverage, she
automatically gets UM/UIM stacking;