City of Kalispell v. Omyer Athy
[…] State v. Gai, 2012 MT 235, ¶ 11, 366 Mont. 408, 288 P.3d 164. Based upon our review of the trial court’s record, we review the trial court’s factual findings under the clearly erroneous standard, its discretionary rulings for an abuse of discretion, and its legal conclusions de novo. State v. Ellison, 2012 MT 50, ¶ 8, 364 Mont. 276, 272 P.3d 646. DISCUSSION ¶10 Each of the Appellants was convicted under § 61-5-212, MCA, which provides, in relevant part: (1)(a) A person commits the offense of driving a motor vehicle without a valid license or without statutory exemption or during a suspension or revocation period if the person drives: (i) a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person’s privilege to drive or apply for and be issued a driver’s license is suspended or revoked in this state or any other state . . . . 6 ¶11 Appellants assert on appeal that the District Court abused its discretion by admitting testimonial hearsay evidence at trial in violation of the Confrontation Clauses of the Montana and the United States Constitutions.