City of Kalispell v. Omyer Athy
[…] To determine whether the legislature intended an offense to be an absolute liability offense we look to the language of the statute and the statute’s apparent purpose. State v. Huebner, 252 Mont. 184, 827 P.2d 1260 (1992). ¶15 In Huebner, we concluded that § 87-3-102, MCA, prohibiting someone from killing a game animal and abandoning the meat, or removing only the parts suitable for trophy mounting, was an absolute liability statute based upon the State’s responsibility for protecting public wildlife resources. Huebner, 252 Mont. at 188, 827 Mont. at 1263. We relied upon § 45-2-104, MCA, which currently provides that “A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element of the offense, one of the mental states of knowingly, negligently, or purposely only if the offense is punishable by a fine not exceeding $500 or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.” Huebner, 252 Mont. at 188, 827 Mont. at 1263. Applying a previous, but similar, version of § 45-2-104, MCA (1991), the Huebner Court determined that the language of the statute indicated a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability. ¶16 Turning to § 61-5-212, MCA, the statute does not