Clark v. Clark
[…] II. Start Date of Child Support Modification ¶15 Next, Father asserts the court erred when it delayed the start date of the child support modification. He argues that the court’s determination that a later start date was in the best interests of the children is insufficient to constitute “good cause” for a delayed modification under A.R.S. § 25-503. 5 CLARK v. CLARK Decision of the Court ¶16 Under A.R.S. § 25-503(E), modifications of child support obligations are presumptively “effective on the first day of the month following the petition for modification.” The court may order the change effective on a different date, however, for “good cause shown.” A.R.S. § 25- 503(E).