In re the Marriage of:
[…] gross income was greater than the amount listed on her AFI. Because the
amount ultimately determined by the court is supported by reasonable
evidence, the family court did not err in calculating Mother’s gross monthly
income.
II. Start Date of Child Support Modification
¶15 Next, Father asserts the court erred when it delayed the start
date of the child support modification. He argues that the court’s
determination that a later start date was in the best interests of the children
is insufficient to constitute “good cause” for a delayed modification under
A.R.S. § 25-503.
5
CLARK v. CLARK
Decision of the Court
¶16 Under A.R.S. § 25-503(E), modifications of child support
obligations are presumptively “effective on the first day of the month
following the petition for modification.” The court may order the change
effective on a different date, however, for “good cause shown.” A.R.S. § 25-
503(E). Father’s petition for modification was filed in March 2014, making
the presumptive start date for the modification April 1, 2014. The family