Plaintiffs' Co-Lead Counsel v. Anheuser-Busch Companies, LLC
[…] will be allowed where the [excess] amount of carbon dioxide . . . was due
                 to mechanical variations which could not be completely controlled under
                 good commercial practices. Such tolerance will not be allowed where it is
                 found that the limitation . . . is continuously or intentionally exceeded.

Ibid. (emphasis added). Likewise, 27 C.F.R. § 25.142 denies manufacturers the benefit of a

tolerance that concerns the volume of beer in bottles “when filling is not conducted in

compliance with good commercial practice.” Id. § 25.142(d). And under 27 C.F.R. § 4.37, a

tolerance for discrepancies regarding the volume of wine in a bottle “shall be allowed” for those

discrepancies that occur “due exclusively to errors in measuring which occur in filling conducted

in compliance with good commercial practice,” id. § 4.37(d)(1), or “due exclusively to

differences in the capacity of containers, resulting solely from unavoidable difficulties in

manufacturing such containers so as to be of uniform capacity,” id. § 4.37(d)(2) (emphasis

added).

          That the ATF believed it necessary to explicitly include intent-based exceptions when

using the term “tolerance” in certain provisions supports the conclusion that the ATF did not

understand that term to apply only to unintentional variances.