Plaintiffs' Co-Lead Counsel v. Anheuser-Busch Companies, LLC
[…] assertion that the word “tolerance” necessarily applies to unintentional variances only. If this is

what “tolerance” means, the NIST would not have had any reason to separately counsel

equipment owners not to “take advantage of tolerances by deliberat[e]” conduct. Handbook 44

at A-4. That same quandary also exists in the regulatory scheme that the TTB administers, since


                                                13
Case No. 14-3653
In re Anheuser-Busch Labeling Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig.

other provisions explicitly create intent-based exceptions to applicable tolerances. 27 C.F.R.

§ 27.42a, for example, provides that:

                 Still wines may contain not more than 0.392 gram of carbon dioxide per
                 100 milliliters of wine; except that a tolerance to this maximum limitation,
                 not to exceed 0.009 gram of carbon dioxide per 100 milliliters of wine,
                 will be allowed where the [excess] amount of carbon dioxide . . . was due
                 to mechanical variations which could not be completely controlled under
                 good commercial practices. Such tolerance will not be allowed where it is
                 found that the limitation . . . is continuously or intentionally exceeded.

Ibid. (emphasis added). Likewise, 27 C.F.R. § 25.142 denies manufacturers the benefit of a

tolerance that concerns the volume of beer in bottles “when filling is not conducted in

compliance with good commercial practice.” Id. § 25.142(d).