Plaintiffs' Co-Lead Counsel v. Anheuser-Busch Companies, LLC
[…] Rptr. 3d 116, 123 (Cal. Ct. App. 2011).

       None of this explains why Handbook 44 or the two cases applying its standards to

California law is relevant to the question of what the ATF intended when it used the word

“tolerance” in § 7.71. The district court found Handbook 44 inapplicable—and the plaintiffs’

invocation of California law irrelevant—on the ground that the NIST does not regulate

“alcoholic beverages, or the[ir] labeling.” We agree. The NIST standards govern “weights and

measures and weighing and measuring devices,” not products or their labels as does § 7.71.

Handbook 44 at 1; see also 15 U.S.C. § 272(b)(6) (authorizing the NIST to “assist industry in the

development of measurements, measurement methods, and basic measurement technology”).

And nothing in Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations references Handbook 44, nor is there

any other evidence that the ATF considered NIST standards when drafting § 7.71.

       The plaintiffs urge that Handbook 44 is relevant to this case because each of the eight