NOT FOR PUBLICATION MAR 22 2016
[…] Navajo Nation, 373 F.3d 945, 949 (9th Cir.
2004) (citing Franchise Tax Bd. v. Constr. Laborers Vacation Tr., 463 U.S. 1, 27-
28 (1983)). “The fact that the defendant is a Native sovereign is not, by itself,
sufficient to raise a federal question.” Id. (citing Gila River Indian Cmty. v.
3
Henningson, Durham & Richardson, 626 F.2d 708, 714 (9th Cir.1980)).
Appellants have not established federal question jurisdiction under either prong of
the Franchise Tax Board test.
First, appellants did not bring suit under a federal cause of action. Their
asserted basis for federal jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1360, neither confers
jurisdiction on federal courts nor provides a private right of action. To the
contrary, § 1360 grants California state courts jurisdiction over “civil causes of
action between Indians or to which Indians are parties” which arise in Indian
country within California, “to the same extent that [California] has jurisdiction
over other civil causes of action.” § 1360(a). While § 1360(b) limits this
jurisdiction, in that it provides that a state court may not “authorize the
alienation . . . of any . . . property . . . belonging to any Indian or any Indian
tribe . . . that is held in trust by the United States,” this section does not confer
jurisdiction on federal courts. See K2 Am. Corp. v. Roland Oil & Gas, LLC, 653
F.3d 1024, 1028 (9th Cir. 2011) (“The district court correctly concluded that
§ 1360(b) limits the exercise of state jurisdiction; it does not confer jurisdiction on