Abba Bail Bonds, Inc. v. Jeff Grubbe
[…] Navajo Nation, 373 F.3d 945, 949 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing Franchise Tax Bd. v. Constr. Laborers Vacation Tr., 463 U.S. 1, 27- 28 (1983)). “The fact that the defendant is a Native sovereign is not, by itself, sufficient to raise a federal question.” Id. (citing Gila River Indian Cmty. v. 3 Henningson, Durham & Richardson, 626 F.2d 708, 714 (9th Cir.1980)). Appellants have not established federal question jurisdiction under either prong of the Franchise Tax Board test. First, appellants did not bring suit under a federal cause of action. Their asserted basis for federal jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1360, neither confers jurisdiction on federal courts nor provides a private right of action. To the contrary, § 1360 grants California state courts jurisdiction over “civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties” which arise in Indian country within California, “to the same extent that [California] has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action.” § 1360(a). While § 1360(b) limits this jurisdiction, in that it provides that a state court may not “authorize the alienation . . . of any . . . property . . . belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe . . . that is held in trust by the United States,” this section does not confer jurisdiction on federal courts. See K2 Am. Corp. v.