Filed 3/22/16 P. v. Murillo CA2/3
[…] (People v. Kraft
6
(2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1037; In re J.G. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1501, 1506.) When an
officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a minor
criminal offense in his or her presence, the subject’s arrest does not offend the Fourth
Amendment. (Virginia v. Moore (2008) 553 U.S. 164, 171, 178; Atwater v. Lago Vista
(2001) 532 U.S. 318, 354; People v. McKay (2002) 27 Cal.4th 601, 607; People v. Gomez
(2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 531, 538-539.) Officer Palacios had probable cause to believe
appellants were committing the offense of trespassing. (See § 602.8, subd. (a) [“Any
person who without the written permission of the landowner, the owner’s agent, or the
person in lawful possession of the land, willfully enters any lands . . . enclosed by fence,
belonging to, or occupied by, another . . . is guilty of a public offense”].) Appellants
admitted they were not residents of the apartment complex.3 They were not accompanied
by a resident of the complex, nor did they state that they were on the premises with
permission or by invitation. (Cf. In re Humberto O. (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 237, 242