A15A2104. LINDSAY v. THE STATE. BO-079C
[…] Cargile v. State, 194
Ga. 20, 23 (2) (20 SE2d 416) (1942). And “[w]hen a criminal statute fairly and
reasonably is subject to two constructions, one which would render an act criminal,
2
The State did not charge Lindsay with theft by taking as a party to a crime or
conspiracy. See OCGA §§ 16-2-20 (party to a crime), 16-4-8 (conspiracy), 16-8-2
(theft by taking).
2
the other which would not, the statute must be construed strictly against the State and
in favor of the accused.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Frix v. State, 298 Ga.
App. 538, 542-543 (1) (a) (680 SE2d 582) (2009).
OCGA § 16-8-7 (a) provides:
A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when
he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or
should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or
retained with intent to restore it to the owner. “Receiving” means
acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the
property.
In support of its argument that goods purchased with stolen funds qualify as
stolen property, the State asserts that property traceable to stolen funds remains the