Andrew J. Curtis v. State of Florida
[…] the amount of loss and the defendant’s ability to pay. § 775.089(6)(a)–(b),
Fla. Stat. (2014). Here, the trial court failed to consider either because it
failed to conduct a restitution hearing. “Imposition of a fixed amount of
restitution without notice or hearing is error.” L.S. v. State, 975 So. 2d
554, 555 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (citations omitted). We therefore reverse the
restitution part of the sentence and remand the case to the trial court for
a restitution hearing.

   As to the $27,000 civil lien, the trial court properly entered it. Section
960.292(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part that upon conviction, “the
convicted offender shall incur civil liability for damages and losses to crime
victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth
in s. 960.293.” § 960.292(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). Subsection (2) provides
that “the court in which the convicted offender is convicted shall enter civil
restitution lien orders in favor of crime victims, the state, its local
subdivisions, and other aggrieved parties.” Id. § 960.292(2) (emphasis
added).

    Section 960.293(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides for the imposition of a
liquidated damage amount of $50 per day. § 960.293(2)(b), Fla. Stat.
(2014). “Damages shall be based upon the length of the sentence imposed
by the court at the time of sentencing.”