IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] a conviction and sentence for fifth-degree theft.4
We review sufficiency-of-the-evidence claims for correction of errors at
law. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d at 39. We view all the evidence in the light most
favorable to the State to determine if substantial evidence supports the verdict.
Id. If the evidence would convince a rational trier of fact that the defendant is
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the evidence is substantial. Id.
For Brown to be guilty of fourth-degree theft, the evidence had to support
the conclusion that the value of the items stolen was more than $200. See Iowa
Code § 714.2(4). Pursuant to section 714.3, the value of property is “its highest
value by any reasonable standard at the time that it is stolen.” The reasonable
standard “includes but is not limited to market value within the community, actual
value, or replacement value.” Id. § 714.3. An owner is competent to testify as to
4
Brown also raises this claim as an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim in the event
we were to find error not preserved. As this was a bench trial, a precise motion for