unconstitutional. See State v. Lyle, 854 N.W.2d 378, 402 (Iowa 2014) (“[W]e
[…] In
addition, the State claims Bullock should file a petition for reconsideration under
Iowa Code section 910.7 (2015)4 to the extent he claims he is unable to afford
the restitution amount. “Our review of challenges to the illegality of a sentence is
for errors at law.” Tindell v. State, 629 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Iowa 2001).
The crimes in question were committed in 1999. At that time criminal
defendants could be assessed court-appointed attorney fees as part of a
restitution order, to the extent the defendant had the ability to pay, pursuant to
Iowa Code section 910.2 (1999)—“In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of
guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgement of conviction is
rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each
3
The initial judgment and sentence was imposed in August 2000, but a subsequent
appeal resulted in a remand for resentencing due to the district court’s error in merging
the sexual abuse and burglary convictions. State v. Bullock, 638 N.W.2d 728, 735 (Iowa