IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See In re
Prop. Seized from Williams, 676 N.W.2d 607, 612 (Iowa 2004); In re Prop.
Seized from Rios, 478 N.W.2d 870, 872 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991); State v. Kaufman,
201 N.W.2d 722, 723-24 (Iowa 1972). Although penal in nature, civil forfeitures
are “‘designed to do more than simply compensate the Government. Forfeitures
serve a variety of purposes, but are designed primarily to confiscate property
used in violation of the law, and to require disgorgement of the fruits of illegal
conduct.’” Chiodo, 555 N.W.2d at 417 (quoting United States v. Ursery, 518 U.S.
267, 284 (1996)).
Under Iowa Code section 809A.4(2), all property, but for a few exceptions
set out in section 809A.5, is subject to forfeiture if the property is either
“[f]urnished or intended to be furnished by a person in an exchange that
constitutes conduct giving rise to forfeiture” or “[u]sed or intended to be used in
any manner or part to facilitate conduct giving rise to forfeiture.” (Emphasis
added.) “Property” is defined as “anything of value.” Iowa Code § 809A.1(5)
Conduct that “may give rise to forfeiture” includes both the criminal act or an act