In the Matter of the Estate of Mervin C. Poths, Sheryl Poths, Intervenor-Appellant.
[…] Id. Here, Ronald merely continued his role as truck driver for Poths Grain, receiving the same percentage payment from the corporation as before his father’s death. Sheryl 11 has not shown Ronald derived a personal benefit from his position as executor in this instance. Sheryl next claims the district court should have removed Ronald as executor because he “authorized the estate to pay the mortgage, taxes, and other bills related to the farmland and assets” that he inherited under their father’s will. She cites Iowa Code section 633.350, which provides “when a person dies, the title to the person’s property, real and personal, passes to the person to whom it is devised by the person’s last will.” She claims Ronald received the inherited property at the instant of Mervin’s death, and then became personally responsible for those expenses. Ronald responds that proceeds from the sale of livestock owned by Mervin were deposited into the estate’s bank account.