In the Matter of the Estate of Mervin C. Poths, Sheryl Poths, Intervenor-Appellant.
[…] In re Estate of Randeris v. Randeris, 523 N.W.2d 600, 605 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). We find no abuse of discretion in the district court’s decision not to remove Ronald as executor based on this allegation. 12 2. Other Executor Duties Sheryl also urges removal of Ronald as the executor based on his failure “to perform certain duties as required by law.” For example, Sheryl argues the district court should have removed Ronald for not obtaining the court’s permission to continue operating his father’s unincorporated feed store. Iowa Code section 633.83 states: “Upon a showing of advantage to the estate, the court may authorize the fiduciary to continue any business of the estate for the benefit thereof. The order may be without notice, or after such notice as the court may prescribe.” The district court assumed without deciding that Ronald should have obtained permission to run the feed store.