In the Interest of J.P.-r., Minor Child, J.R., Mother
[…] She also asserts the closeness of the parent-child bond weighs against termination of her parental rights. The child was almost three years of age at the time of the termination hearing and had been out of her mother’s care for almost half her life. The mother had received services since the child was five months old and continued 5 to struggle with unresolved substance abuse, domestic violence, and criminal behaviors. Her claim that all would be well in a short period of time if granted a second extension rings hollow. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (stating that in order to continue placement for an additional six months, the juvenile court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six- month period”); see also In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 777 (Iowa 2012) (“It is well- settled law that we cannot deprive a child of permanency after the State has proved a ground for termination under section 232.116(1) by hoping someday a parent will learn to be a parent and be able to provide a stable home for