IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “Misconduct serious enough
to warrant the discharge of an employee is not necessarily serious enough to
10
warrant a denial of benefits.” Id. (citation omitted). In addition, administrative
code rule 871-24.32(8) provides, “While past acts and warnings can be used to
determine the magnitude of a current act of misconduct, a discharge for
misconduct cannot be based on such past act or acts. The termination of
employment must be based on a current act.”
The employer bears the burden of proving a claimant is disqualified for
benefits because of misconduct. Iowa Code § 96.6(2) (“The employer has the
burden of proving that the claimant is disqualified for benefits pursuant to section
96.5 . . . .”); Lee, 616 N.W.2d at 665.
Greenwell asserts she is entitled to relief because the agency’s decision is
an incorrect application of law to undisputed facts. In other words, she contends
the agency’s decision is “[b]ased upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly