Dennis L. Smith v. Iowa State University of Science and Technology, State of Iowa
[…] The State asks that we reduce the fee award accordingly. The facts of the underlying case are thoroughly conveyed in the supreme court’s opinion Smith v. Iowa State University of Science & Technology, 851 N.W.2d 1, 4-18 (Iowa 2014), and we need not repeat them here. The supreme court upheld the jury’s award to Smith for damages for intentional infliction of emotional distress in the amount of $500,000.00, but it reduced the district court’s award of damages for violations of the whistleblowing statute from an 1 The whistleblowing statute is contained in Iowa Code section 70A.28(2) (2007), which provides, in part: A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail to take action regarding an employee’s appointment or proposed appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage in, a position in a state employment system administered by, or subject to approval of, a state agency as a reprisal for a failure by that employee to inform the person that the employee made a disclosure of information permitted by this section, or for a disclosure of any information by that employee to a member or employee of the general assembly, a disclosure of information to the office of citizens’ aide, or a disclosure of information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. 3 initial award of $784,027.40 to $150,000.00. Smith, 851 N.W.2d at 38.2 The total damage award was reduced on appeal from $1,284,027.40 to $650,000.00. Id. at 4. Following the supreme court’s decision, the case returned to the district court, which had previously deferred ruling on Smith’s attorney fee request until after the appeal was final. The case was then ripe for a determination of the amount of attorney fees owed to Smith pursuant to the whistleblowing statute. See Iowa Code § 70A.28(5)(a) (“A person who violates subsection 2 is liable to an aggrieved employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.” (emphasis added)). The district court awarded a total of $368,607.35 for attorney fees and costs—the total amount requested by Smith minus $3861.86 for costs related to expert witness fees and deposition costs that were not recoverable.