STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] issue of material fact that all of the requisite elements of adverse possession could not be
satisfied, that the counterclaims of inverse condemnation were unsustainable, and that the LTZO
precluded the placement of a dock, given their adoption before the Queens subdivided their
property into four separate parcels and before the Kurth and Miller conveyances. On July 14,
2014, a hearing was held on the township’s motion for summary disposition, and the trial court
deferred ruling on the motion until after the parties submitted legal memorandums concerning
the impact of MCL 560.253(1), which provides:
When a plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and recorded as prescribed
in this act, every dedication, gift or grant to the public or any person, society or
corporation marked or noted as such on the plat shall be deemed sufficient
conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked and noted, and
shall be considered a general warranty against the donors, their heirs and assigns
to the donees for their use for the purposes therein expressed and no other.
Each side submitted a memorandum claiming fee simple ownership of the fire-lane under
MCL 560.253(1) and the language in the dedication. The township maintained that because
defendants did not have a fee simple interest in the fire-lane, they had no riparian rights, as