People of Michigan v. David Lee Farris
[…] Id. at 210. -9- 3. FAILURE TO RECORD INTERVIEW Defendant also contends that his statement should have been suppressed because the interview was not recorded as required by MCL 763.8. We review de novo the interpretation of statutes. People v Juntikka, 310 Mich App 306, 309; 871 NW2d 555 (2015). MCL 763.9 provides: Any failure to record a statement as required under [MCL 763.8] or to preserve a recorded statement does not prevent any law enforcement official present during the taking of the statement from testifying in court as to the circumstances and content of the individual’s statement if the court determines that the statement is otherwise admissible. However, unless the individual objected to having the interrogation recorded and that objection was properly documented under section 8(3), the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement. There is no dispute that the interrogation of defendant was not recorded as required by law. Nonetheless, suppression of defendant’s statement was not required under MCL 763.9. Rather, the trial court properly instructed the jury that it may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to defendant’s statement.5 We also reject defendant’s claim that O’Riordan’s testimony regarding defendant’s statements was inadmissible because it was not defendant’s exact statement.