People of Michigan v. David Lee Farris
[…] [McLaughlin, 258 Mich App at 676-677 (citations omitted).] Therefore, the trial court properly assigned points for the two other penetrations that did not form the basis of the sentencing offense. -21- Lastly, defendant contends that the trial court improperly assessed five points under OV 12 because there was no evidence of a contemporaneous felonious act. Under OV 12, five points are assigned if “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(d). MCL 777.42(2) provides: All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12: (a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense. (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. (b) A violation of [MCL 750.227b], should not be considered for scoring this variable. (c) Do not score conduct scored in offense variable 11. At sentencing, the prosecution argued that OV 12 should be scored at five points because defendant’s act of fondling the victim’s breasts, which would constitute second-degree CSC, occurred within 24 hours, and did not result in a separate conviction. The victim testified that during the assault occurring in the basement, defendant told the victim to lie down and he licked the victim’s vagina and touched her breasts. The defendant’s act of touching the victim’s breasts constituted second-degree CSC, see MCL 750.520c., a felonious crime against a person, MCL 777.16y, occurring within 24 hours of the sentencing offense that neither has nor will result in a separate conviction.