People of Michigan v. David Lee Farris
[…] [People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted).] First, defendant contends that the trial court erred in scoring OV 1 at five points because no pistol was involved, and the victim was not certain that defendant took the object that resembled a gun to the basement where the alleged assault occurred, five points are assigned if “[a] weapon was displayed or implied.” MCL 777.31(1)(e). MCL 77.31(2)(c) instructs the court to “[s]core 5 points if an offender used an object to suggest the presence of a weapon.” The victim testified that defendant entered her room carrying what appeared to be a gun, held the object that resembled a gun to the victim’s head, and told her to shut up. Defendant then took the victim to the basement, where the assault occurred.