People of Michigan v. David Lee Farris
[…] Although Vandam testified that the victim did not have any injuries to her lips, the victim testified that she had cuts on her lip and Officer Mosher observed cuts on the inside of the victim’s lip. Therefore, the trial court did not err in assigning five points for OV 3. -20- Next, defendant contends that that trial court erred in assessing 50 points for OV 11 because none of the three penetrations that were the basis for his three convictions of first-degree CSC could be used to score OV 11. Under OV 11, 50 points are assigned if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(a). MCL 777.41(2) provides: All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11: (a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense. (b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13. (c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. Contrary to defendant’s argument, this Court has interpreted OV 11 as only prohibiting the assignment of points for the one penetration that forms the basis of the sentencing offense: We agree . . . that the proper interpretation of OV 11 requires the trial court to exclude the one penetration forming the basis of the offense when the sentencing offense itself is first-degree or third-degree CSC. Under this interpretation, trial courts may assign points under subsection 41(2)(a) for “all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense,” while complying with the mandate of subsection 41(2)(c), by not scoring points for the one penetration that forms the basis of a first-or third- degree CSC offense.