STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] damages. On appeal, defendants assert that they did suffer damages because the court noted that
the affidavit would “raise up all kinds of red flags” with a title examiner.” But the trial court
continued,
that the “intentional interference” was accomplished through a per se wrongful act or the doing
of an unlawful act with malice and unjustified in the law for purposes of invading plaintiff’s
business relationship with another. CMI Int’l, Inc v Intermet Int’l Corp, 251 Mich App 125, 131;
649 NW2d 808 (2002).
9
MCL 565.108 provides:
No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the
purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose
of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for
that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including
such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall
decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages
that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been
so filed for record.
-5-
[The affidavit] may, in the future, interfere with title to the property. With slander
of title, you still have to show some loss or damages. If he had been prohibited
from a sale of the property, it could be different, but I don’t have any record—