Filed 3/23/16 P. v. White CA2/4
[…] unless the offenses were committed by certain ineligible defendants.” (Id. at p. 1091.)
Under Proposition 47, “A person who has completed his or her sentence for a conviction,
whether by trial or plea, of a felony or felonies who would have been guilty of a
misdemeanor under this act had this act been in effect at the time of the offense, may file
an application before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her
case to have the felony conviction or convictions designated as misdemeanors.” (§
1170.18, subd. (f).)
As noted above, Proposition 47 added section 490.2 to the Penal Code. That
statute holds that convictions for grand theft of personal property valued at less than $950
“shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor.” (§ 490.2.)
White’s conviction for grand theft therefore falls under section 490.2 as long as the
necklace was valued at less than $950.
The parties agree the trial court erred by relying on the definition of grand theft as
a felony under section 487, subdivision (c).