Filed 3/23/16 P. v. White CA2/4
[…] Count 1 (robbery) was
dismissed.
The following colloquy occurred at the hearing in which White pleaded guilty:
“[Prosecutor]: Does counsel join in the waivers, concur in the plea, and stipulate to a
factual basis based on the police report and the early disposition report? [White’s
counsel]: Agreed. [Prosecutor]: Thank you. People join.” White was sentenced to 257
days, given 257 days credit, and referred to a drug rehabilitation program.
On June 2, 2015, White filed a petition to reclassify his section 487(c) conviction
to a misdemeanor under Proposition 47. Proposition 47 added section 490.2 to the Penal
Code. (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1091 (Rivera).) Section 490.2
states in part, “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand
theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or
personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be
considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor.” White’s petition stated
that he was convicted of grand theft under section 487, subdivision (c), and “[p]er
probation report, defendant stole a necklace worth approximately $350.”
The trial court denied White’s request the following day. The court reasoned, “It’s