Brahm v. DHSC, L.L.C.
[…] is hereby dismissed.

       {¶29} IT IS SO ORDERED.



By Gwin, J., and

Delaney, J. concur;

Farmer, P.J., dissents
Stark County, Case No. 2015CA00165                                                       15

Farmer, P.J., dissents

       {¶30} I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion that the discovery order sub

judice is not a final appealable order.

       {¶31} I acknowledge in Smith v. Chen, 142 Ohio St.3d 411, 2015-Ohio-148,

Justice O'Neill refined our scope of final appealable orders. Under R.C. 2305.252 and its

specific language, "[p]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer review

committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to

discovery***."

       {¶32} As we addressed in Huntsman I, a parallel situation, even an in camera

review is violative of the statute. Huntsman I, 160 Ohio App.3d 196, 2005-Ohio-1482, at

¶ 20. I find the majority's reliance on Huntsman II, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2006 CA 00331,