Com. v. Brown, R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Duffy, 832 A.2d 1132, 1137 (Pa. Super. 2003) (quoting Commonwealth v. Collins, 764 A.2d 1056, 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001)). Thus, although the trial court agreed that Appellant was entitled to relief on this issue, this Court is not bound by the trial court’s conclusions of law. Commonwealth v. Quintua, 56 A.3d 399, 400 (Pa. Super. 2012) (When reviewing “[a] claim that crimes should have merged for sentencing purposes,” the “standard of review is de novo.”). - 13 - J-S02012-16 Section 9765 of our Judicial Code provides as follows: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. “The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009); accord Commonwealth v. Wade, 33 A.3d 108 (Pa.