a motion for a continuance. Cui v. Mukasey, 538 F.3d 1289, 1290 (9th Cir. 2008).
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
a motion for a continuance. Cui v. Mukasey, 538 F.3d 1289, 1290 (9th Cir. 2008).
We deny the petition for review.
The agency did not abuse its discretion in declining to grant Bonilla a further
continuance to allow him to submit his fingerprints for biometric analysis, where
the IJ instructed Bonilla orally and in writing of the deadline for being
fingerprinted and of the consequences of failure to meet the deadline, and where
Bonilla failed to present good cause for his failure to comply. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.47(c) (“Failure to file necessary documentation and comply with the
requirements to provide biometrics . . . within the time allowed by the immigration
judge’s order, constitutes abandonment of the application and the immigration
judge may enter an appropriate order dismissing the application unless the
applicant demonstrates that such failure was the result of good cause.”); cf. Cui,
538 F.3d at 1293-95 (requiring a continuance where the alien did not receive
adequate notice of the requirement to submit fingerprints).
PETITION FOR REVIEW DENIED.
2 14-71974