Michael V. Jesic, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] provision, so that one section does not destroy another. (People v. Jenkins, supra, at
p. 246; see 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction (7th ed., rev. Apr. 2014) § 46:6,
pp. 238–252.)
4.1 Rule Against Surplusage
“Significance should be given, if possible, to every word of an act.” (Delaney v.
Superior Court (1990) 50 Cal.3d 785, 798.) “Conversely, a construction that renders
a word surplusage should be avoided.” (Id. at p. 799.) “A word or phrase will be given
the same meaning each time it appears in a statute.” (Cooley, supra, 29 Cal.4th at
p. 255.)
Proposition 47 amended Penal Code section 666, petty theft with prior, and
reduced the maximum prison sentence from three years to one year. Eligible predicates
include prior convictions for “petty theft, grand theft, . . . auto theft under Section 10851
of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery,” and receiving stolen property.
(Pen. Code, § 666, subd. (a).) To interpret Proposition 47 as a symmetrical, coherent
scheme, in which operative words are used consistently throughout, we must accord
“petty theft” and “grand theft” the same meaning in both section eight (adding § 490.2)