Filed 3/23/16 P. v. Ellis CA6
[…] unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.” (§ 1170.126, subd. (f), italics added.)
Relying on People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130 (Guinn), defendant
contends that the use of “shall”/“unless” language of section 1170.126 creates a
presumption that the court shall reduce a life-term to a second-strike sentence.
15
Guinn held that section 190.5 established a presumption of life without parole as
the sentence for a 16- or 17-year-old who had been convicted of a special circumstance
murder. (Guinn, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1141-1142.) Section 190.5 provides that
the penalty “shall be confinement in the state prison for life without possibility of parole
or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (§ 190.5, subd. (b).) The California
Supreme Court disapproved Guinn and disagreed with its holding that the language of
section 190.5 established a presumption. (People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354,
1371 (Gutierrez).) Gutierrez concluded that this statutory language was ambiguous and