In re DENG, Minors. March 22, 2016
[…] In re AMB, 248 Mich App at
178-179. Rather, the court’s authority to enter treatment under this statute “primarily depends on
whether the child has been ‘placed in out-of-home care.’” Id. at 179.
Aside from this provision authorizing a probate court, a child placing agency, or
DHHS to consent to a child’s treatment when the child is placed in out-of-home care, the Child
Care Organizations Act states that the DHHS6 “is responsible for the development of rules for
the care and protection of children in organizations covered by this act.” MCL 722.112(1). In
addition, MCL 722.127 of the Child Care Organizations Act protects a parent’s ability to object
to medical immunization on religious grounds. It states: “Nothing in the rules adopted pursuant
to this act shall authorize or require medical examination, immunization, or treatment for any
child whose parent objects thereto on religious grounds.” MCL 722.127.
Respondent argues that MCL 722.127 applies to children placed in out-of-home care and
it thus affords her the ongoing right to prevent the immunization of her children. Assuming that
MCL 722.127 functions as limit on judicial authority under MCL 722.124a,7 the obvious flaw in