In re DENG, Minors. March 22, 2016
[…] service plan prepared by the DHHS as well as information provided by various individuals,
including the child’s parent. MCL 712A.18f(4); MCL 3.973(E)(2) and (F)(2); In re Sanders, 495
Mich at 406-407.
“The court has broad authority in effectuating dispositional orders once a child is within
its jurisdiction.” In re Sanders, 495 Mich at 406. And, the court may enter “orders that govern
all matters of care for the child.” In re AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 177; 640 NW2d 262 (2001).
See also In re Macomber, 436 Mich at 389. For example, relevant to the present dispute, under
MCL 712A.18(1), if the court finds that a child is under its jurisdiction, the court may enter
orders of disposition that are “appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of
the facts proven and ascertained,” including an order to “[p]rovide the juvenile with medical,
dental, surgical, or other health care, in a local hospital if available, or elsewhere, maintaining as
-4-
much as possible a local physician-patient relationship . . . .” MCL 712A.18(1)(f). See also