District of Columbia
[…] 18
Amendment challenge, based on PECF‟s original congressional charter. Although
PECF was originally chartered by Congress in 1893, Act of Jan. 6, 52 Cong. Ch.
20, 27 Stat. 414 (1893), the evidence of record is that it was re-incorporated in
1998 under the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act (Act), D.C. Code
§§ 29-401 et seq. (2012 Repl.).5 The Act allows for the incorporation of nonprofit
organizations for “any lawful purpose,” D.C. Code § 29-403.01, including
religious organizations or organizations with religious purposes. D.C. Code § 29-
401.02 (4) & (32); -403.01.6 Once the articles of incorporation are filed, a business
entity is incorporated under the Act. D.C. Code § 29-402.03 (b) (“The filing of the
articles of incorporation . . . is conclusive proof that the incorporators satisfied all
conditions precedent to incorporation . . . .”). Appellees submitted Parker‟s
affidavit, dated April 28, 2010, which attested to PECF‟s incorporation under the
Act in 1998 and attached PECF‟s Certificate of Acceptance of the terms of the
5
At the time PECF incorporated under District of Columbia law, the Act