This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] is not seeking one now. It was the Appellate Division, sua
sponte, that decided petitioner's appeal was "in essence, a
request for a variance" under New York City Charter § 666 (7) and
based its remand on that Charter provision.
- 7 -
- 8 - No. 39
Charter § 666 (7) provides the BSA with the general
authority to vary or modify a rule or regulation relating to a
wide range of areas, including the construction of buildings or
structures. Similarly, section § 666 (6) (a) separately
authorizes the BSA to broadly hear and decide interpretative
"appeals" from decisions of the DOB.
Subdivision 5 of § 666, on the other hand, pertains to
zoning variances and provides that BSA "shall have [the] power .
. . [t]o determine and vary the application of the zoning
resolution as may be provided in such resolution and pursuant to
section [668]." Section 668 sets forth specific mandatory
procedures by which the BSA "shall review applications to vary
the zoning resolution and applications for special permits."
Among other things, section 668 requires the filing of an
application, notification to the public, a public hearing (or