State of New York
[…] filed objections, as provided in" the applicable provision of the
Election Law (Election Law § 16-102 [1] [emphasis added]).
Election Law § 6-154 – the provision by which petitioners filed
their objections to Cruz's certificate of designation – provides,
in pertinent part, that written objections to a certificate of
designation can be filed by any voter registered to vote for such
public office and requires that general objections "shall be
filed . . . within three days after the filing" of the
certificate of designation (Election Law § 6-154 [2]). After the
filing of general objections within the prescribed time period,
Election Law § 6-154 mandates that "specifications of the grounds
of the objections shall be filed within six days thereafter" and
dictates that, if such specifications are not timely filed, "the
objection shall be null and void" (Election Law § 6-154 [2]).
Failure to comply with these constraints deprives a petitioner of
standing to maintain a proceeding pursuant to Election Law §