NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] “reserv[ing] its right, as information is learned, to allege non-compliance
with the PDA, in whole or part.”
¶5 In January of 2013, Del Webb filed a motion for partial
summary judgment, seeking a determination “that Plaintiffs failed to
comply with the PDA, and that consequently, the attorneys’ fees and costs
provisions of the PDA do not apply to this dispute.” Del Webb argued the
Notice failed to provide “a reasonably detailed description of the alleged
defects in a fair and representative sample of the affected residential
units,” as required by A.R.S. § 12-1363.2 It also contended the repair
2 At the time, A.R.S. § 12-1363(A) provided:
At least ninety days before filing a dwelling action, the
purchaser shall give written notice by certified mail, return
receipt requested, to the seller specifying in reasonable detail
the basis of the dwelling action. The notice in a multiunit
dwelling action involving alleged defects that are
substantially similar in multiple residential units may
comply with this section by providing a reasonably detailed
description of the alleged defects in a fair and representative
sample of the affected residential units. For the purposes of
this subsection, “reasonable detail” includes a detailed and
itemized list that describes each alleged defect and the
location that each alleged defect has been observed by the
purchaser in each dwelling that is the subject of the notice.
7
ZELKIND, et al. v. DEL WEBB, et al.
Decision of the Court