Zelkind v. Del Webb
[…] Del Webb argued the Notice failed to provide “a reasonably detailed description of the alleged defects in a fair and representative sample of the affected residential units,” as required by A.R.S. § 12-1363.2 It also contended the repair 2 At the time, A.R.S. § 12-1363(A) provided: At least ninety days before filing a dwelling action, the purchaser shall give written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the seller specifying in reasonable detail the basis of the dwelling action. The notice in a multiunit dwelling action involving alleged defects that are substantially similar in multiple residential units may comply with this section by providing a reasonably detailed description of the alleged defects in a fair and representative sample of the affected residential units. For the purposes of this subsection, “reasonable detail” includes a detailed and itemized list that describes each alleged defect and the location that each alleged defect has been observed by the purchaser in each dwelling that is the subject of the notice. 7 ZELKIND, et al. v. DEL WEBB, et al.