IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] authority to adjudicate a particular controversy.”).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-159(a) (2014) provides that a juvenile court’s
final judgment in a dependency and neglect action is appealable to circuit court. See
Clark v. Cooper, No. E2012-00684-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 1097773 at *3 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Mar. 18, 2013) (“A dependency and neglect action heard in juvenile court is
appealable to the circuit court, while a custody matter heard by the juvenile court is
appealable to the Tennessee Court of Appeals.”) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-159 states in pertinent part:
(a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record; . . . and any appeal
from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or
dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, may be
made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses
6
and try the case de novo. The appeal shall be perfected within ten
(10) days, excluding nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court’s
disposition.
***
(g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be
governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(Emphasis added.)