IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] before the Fourth Circuit Court for Knox County” review of the “correctness” of the
magistrate’s June 1, 2012 findings and recommendations. The trial court thus effectively
decided that the appeal of the magistrate’s findings and recommendations should be
heard by the Circuit Court. The trial court did not, however, enter an order of transfer to
the Circuit Court.
Upon our careful and thorough review of the record, we determine that this Court
does not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear this appeal because jurisdiction lies with
the Circuit Court. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-4-108(a)(2) (2009), a
case appealed to the wrong court “shall by that court be transferred to the court having
jurisdiction of the case, direct.” See Clark, 2013 WL 1097773 at *3 (“When a case has
been appealed to the wrong court, the appropriate course of action is for the court lacking
jurisdiction to transfer the case to the correct court.”) (citing In re Estate of White, 77
S.W.3d 765, 769 (Tenn. Ct.