IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] and try the case de novo. The appeal shall be perfected within ten
(10) days, excluding nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court’s
disposition.
***
(g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be
governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(Emphasis added.) See also In re D.Y.H., 226 S.W.3d 327, 328 (Tenn. 2007) (concluding
that a juvenile court’s “subsequent custody decision was a part of the [prior] dependency
and neglect proceeding so that it is properly appealable to circuit court for a de novo
hearing.”).
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-103(a)(1) (2014), “[t]he juvenile
court has exclusive original jurisdiction of . . . [p]roceedings in which a child is alleged to
be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected . . . .” In the case at bar, the trial court
assumed subject matter jurisdiction over the Children upon the filing of Father’s
dependency and neglect petition. The record demonstrates that the child support orders
from which Mother seeks relief flowed directly from the trial court’s February 2011