State of Washington v. Justin D. Tonies
[…] RCW

46.55.070(l)(a). There is no evidence that the Prescott pool parking lot was posted in

this manner.

       RCW 46.5 5 .113 authorizes impoundment of vehicles by police officers in a

number of other circumstances, including in connection with certain arrests, where the

vehicle is obstructing traffic or jeopardizing public safety, when the vehicle is determined

to be stolen, and in some cases of illegal parking, such as being parked illegally in a

space for the handicapped or a commercial loading zone. None of the situations in which

impoundment is authorized by RCW 46.55.113 was present in the case of the borrowed

SUV.

       Statutory bases for impoundment are not exclusive, however; "[n]othing in [RCW

46.55.113] may derogate from the powers of police officers under the common law."

RCW 46.55.113(4). The common law bases on which a police officer may impound a

car include where he or she is carrying out a "community caretaking" function or where

                                              7
No. 32706-0-111
State v. Tonies