Personal Restraint Petition of Aleksandr v. Pavlik
[…] Pavlik contends this incomplete amendment of instruction 20 constituted a failure to instruct the jury when first degree assault is justifiable in self-defense. Compounding the problem, he asserts, is the fact that the instructions on assault did not require the jury to consider whether the force used was unlawful. The initial question is whether instruction 20 properly defined justifiable use of force for purposes of both attempted murder and first degree assault. Both charges here alleged Mr. Pavlik's use of a firearm; consequently, both involve the use of deadly force. See RCW 9A.16.010(2) ("Deadly force" is "the intentional application of force through the use of firearms or any other means reasonably likely to cause death or serious physical injury.") Deadly force may be used in self-defense only if the defendant reasonably believes he is threatened with death or great personal injury.