Personal Restraint Petition of Aleksandr v. Pavlik
[…] Trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to propose one, and appellate counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise the issue on appeal. Failure to Propose an Instruction Related to Defense Against a Felony Mr. Pavlik also contends trial counsel was ineffective because she did not propose an instruction based on WPIC 16.03. This instruction is appropriate when a defendant contends deadly force was reasonably necessary to protect against a felony: "Homicide [or attempted homicide] is justifiable when committed in the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony." WPIC 16.03. Under RCW 9A.16.050(2), homicide is justifiable when committed in "the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he or she is." As stated in the "Comment" to WPIC 16.03, "Although the statute does not limit the kind of attempted felony that will justify a homicide, the deadly force appears to be limited to resisting felonies committed by violence such as those when great personal injury is involved or in which human life