No. 16 March 24, 2016 795
[…] tax disputes: payment of the tax assessed, and all penalties
and interest due, on or before the filing of the complaint. And
ORS 305.419(3) then provides an alternative to that condi-
tion, if the taxpayer establishes that payment of the taxes
would be an undue hardship. The legislature intended to
provide a taxpayer the opportunity to obtain an exemption
from the otherwise applicable requirement of payment of the
assessed income taxes while the appeal is pursued—if the
taxpayer can establish undue hardship. We hesitate to deem
6
See also ORS 305.570(1)(a) (“Any person * * * aggrieved by and affected by
a written decision of a tax court magistrate issued under ORS 305.501 * * * may
appeal to the regular division of the Oregon Tax Court, and appeal shall be per-
fected in the manner provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560.”).
806 Scott v. Dept. of Rev.
as jurisdictional a statutory requirement that is designed to
allow someone without funds access to the courts to pursue
their statutory appeal rights. That is especially true when
nothing in the text of ORS 305.419(3) appears to reflect any