Stefan Freeth v. Zurich American Insurance Co
[…] “Summary judgment is appropriate when ‘the movant shows that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.’” Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)). III. Under 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1731, “an insurance company issuing a policy in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania must provide [uninsured/underinsured motorist] coverage equal to the bodily injury liability coverage, unless the insured validly rejects UM/UIM coverage or validly requests lower limits of coverage pursuant to section 1734.” Weilacher v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 65 A.3d 976, 983 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2013). Section 1734, in turn, provides that “[a] named insured may request in writing the 3 issuance of coverages . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1734. “[T]o conform with § 1734, the written request must be signed by the insured and must contain an express designation of the amount of coverage requested, all manifesting the insured’s desire to purchase coverage in amounts less than the bodily injury limits.”