People v. James CA4/1
[…] sentence for cases where the current crime is a serious or violent felony or the

prosecution has pled and proved an enumerated disqualifying factor. In all other cases,

the recidivist will be sentenced as a second strike offender." (People v. Yearwood, supra,

at pp. 167-168; see § 1170.126, subd. (e)(1) [noting "[a]n inmate is eligible for

resentencing if: [¶] [t]he inmate is serving an indeterminate term of life imprisonment

. . . for a conviction of a felony or felonies that are not defined as serious and/or violent

felonies by subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7" (italics

added)].)

       Here, as noted ante, defendant in his petition did not request a recall of sentence

with respect to count 1. And for good reason. Pursuant to subdivision (c)(23) of section

1192.7, a "serious felony" includes "any felony in which the defendant personally used a

dangerous or deadly w0eapon." Because defendant was convicted in 1995 of assault with

a deadly weapon pursuant to section 245, subdivision (a)(1), which included an allegation

under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), we independently conclude defendant was