City of Gulfport, Mississippi v. Dedeaux Utility Company, Inc.
[…] Dedeaux Utility Co., Inc. v. City of Gulfport (“Dedeaux II”), 63 So. 3d 514, 518 (Miss. 2011). Gulfport annexed that area in 1994, and in 1996, Gulfport filed a complaint of eminent domain against Dedeaux in the Special Court of Eminent Domain, Harrison County, First Judicial District. Id. According to this Court in Dedeaux Utility Co., Inc. v. City of Gulfport (“Dedeaux I”), 938 So. 2d 838 (Miss. 2006), “[u]nder Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-17 (Rev. 2000),[1] Gulfport had the right to condemn such utility districts and incorporate them into its municipal system.” Id. at 840. 1 Section 77-3-17 provides, in pertinent part: Any municipality shall have the right to acquire by purchase, negotiation or condemnation the facilities of any utility that is now or may hereafter be located within the corporate limits of such municipality; provided, however, prior to any municipality exercising the right of eminent domain as provided herein, the commission shall determine that the certificate of public convenience and necessity granted to the utility pursuant to Section 77-3-13 for the service area wherein such facilities are located, shall be cancelled as provided in Section 77-3-21. Miss.