J-S05012-16
[…] Appellant No. 800 MDA 2015
Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence April 9, 2015
in the Court of Common Pleas of Centre County
Criminal Division at No.: CP-14-SA-0000009-2015
BEFORE: BENDER, P.J.E., SHOGAN, J., and PLATT, J.*
MEMORANDUM BY PLATT, J.: FILED MARCH 24, 2016
Appellant, Daniel Vincent Schoonover, appeals from the judgment of
sentence imposed following his bench trial conviction of driving while
operating privilege is suspended or revoked.1 He challenges the sufficiency
____________________________________________
*
Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
1
Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(a) Offense defined.─Except as provided in subsection (b),
any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or
trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a
suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege
and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of
a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to
pay a fine of $200.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a).
J-S05012-16
of the evidence, specifically, proof of actual notice. We affirm, in part on the
basis of the trial court opinion.2
We take our facts from the notes of testimony of the bench trial on
April 9, 2015. (See N.T. Summary Appeal Hearing [Trial], 4/09/15, at 3-10;