RENDERED: MARCH 17, 2016
[…] The Oxford American Dictionary of Current English 130
(Oxford University Press 1999). Thus, contrary to Howard's contention, the
definition of "child" is not limited to a minor; rather, the term applies to an
offspring of a parent, regardless of age. In the context of KRS 530.020(1),
"stepchild" refers to the son or daughter of one's spouse by a former partner at
2
any age. Therefore, we hold that Kentucky's incest statute criminalizes sexual
intercourse between a stepparent and a stepchild, regardless of age and
consent.
This interpretation is further bolstered by a full reading of KRS 530.020.
The second section of the statute provides:
(a) Incest is a Class C felony if the act is committed by consenting
adults.
(b) Incest is a Class B felony if committed:
1. By forcible compulsion as defined in KRS 510.010(2); or
2. On a victim who is:
a. Less than eighteen (18) years of age; or
b. Incapable of consent because he or she is physically
helpless or mentally incapacitated.
(c) Incest is a Class A felony if:
1. Committed on a victim less than twelve (12) years of age;
or
2. The victim receives serious physical injury.
KRS 530.020(2). Where section (1) of the statute does not mention age,
subsection (2)(a) clearly characterizes incest between consenting adults as a
Class C felony. After reading both sections of the statute together, it becomes