Marshall v. EyeCare Specialties
[…] Father Flanagan’s Boy’s Home, 276 Neb. 327, 754 N.W.2d 406 (2008); R.W. v. Schrein, 264 Neb. 818, 652 N.W.2d 574 (2002); Jameson v. Liquid Controls Corp., 260 Neb. 489, 618 N.W.2d 637 (2000). See, also, In re Estate of Clinger, 292 Neb. 237, 872 N.W.2d 37 (2015).  7 §§ 48-1101 to 48-1125. - 101 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 293 Nebraska R eports MARSHALL v. EYECARE SPECIALTIES Cite as 293 Neb. 91 ­including disability.8 Section 48-1107.01 provides: “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for a covered entity to discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of such individual . . . .” Under § 48-1102(10)(a), a “[q]ualified individual with a disability” is “an individual with a disability who, with or without rea- sonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires.”