LAMB v. FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE LODGE NO. 36
[…] simply restating his breach of the duty of fair representation
claim as one for breach of contract. We can only surmise that
Lamb attempts this in order to invoke the jurisdiction of the
district court and avoid the CIR. But in this case, the proper
place for Lamb to bring his complaint against Lodge No. 36
is the CIR.
And while the CIR’s power is limited, we are not persuaded
that it lacks the ability to provide relief for a breach of the duty
of fair representation. While the CIR lacks the authority to
grant declaratory or injunctive relief, it is not powerless. Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 48-819.01 (Reissue 2010) provides:
[T]he [CIR] shall have the power and authority to make
such findings and to enter such temporary or permanent
orders as the [CIR] may find necessary to provide ade-
quate remedies to the injured party or parties, to effectu-
ate the public policy enunciated in section 48-802, and to
resolve the dispute.
Moreover, even if Lamb had successfully pled a breach
of contract claim, we must conclude that Lamb cannot sue
for such claim, because he is not a party to the labor con-
tract. Although Lamb generally alleged that he and Lodge
No. 36 were in a “business relationship,” he did not allege or
8