IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] considering the merits.
Davisson timely appealed. Our jurisdiction is proper under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-
3601(b)(3) (maximum sentence of life imprisonment imposed).
More facts will be added as necessary to the analysis.
4
ANALYSIS
Issue: The district court did not abuse its discretion by concluding Davisson did not
establish excusable neglect for the untimely filing of his motion to withdraw his guilty
plea.
Standard of review
A motion to withdraw a guilty plea that is filed after sentencing is subject to a
manifest injustice standard. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) ("To correct manifest
injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the
defendant to withdraw the plea."). An appellate court reviews a district court's dismissal
of such a postsentence motion for abuse of discretion. Cf. State v. Szczygiel, 294 Kan.
642, 643, 279 P.3d 700 (2012) (denial of motion to withdraw plea reviewed for abuse of
discretion).