IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] test to be applied under our circumstances for abuse of discretion—whether the district
court decision was based on an error of law, or fact, or when no reasonable person would
5
agree with the decision—is unclear. According to Davisson, the confusion exists because
this court has not yet defined what constitutes "excusable neglect" under K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 22-3210(e)(2) to permit a late filing. The State responds that the standard of our
review is whether no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district court.
Discussion
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1) provides that any action under subsection (d)(2)
to withdraw a plea must be brought within 1 year of "[t]he final order of the last appellate
court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such
appellate jurisdiction" or "the denial of a petition for writ of certiorari to the United States
supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such
petition." However, subsection (e)(2) of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3210 provides this time
limit "may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of
excusable neglect by the defendant."
The legislature added the 1-year time limit under subsection (e)(1) in 2009. L.
2009, ch. 61, sec. 1. But this addition failed to address preexisting claims—i.e., any plea
withdrawal motions yet to be made by defendants who were sentenced prior to the
enactment of the time limitation.