CITY OF SPRINGFIELD vs. UNITED PUBLIC SERVICE EMPLOYEES UNION.
[…] and whether it is wise or foolish, clear or ambiguous." Boston
v. Boston Police Patrolmen's Assn., 443 Mass. 813, 818 (2005).
6
We do, however, vacate an award if "[a]n arbitrator exceeds
his authority by granting relief beyond the scope of the
arbitration agreement . . . or by awarding relief prohibited by
law. Arbitration, it is clear, may not award relief of a nature
which offends public policy or which directs or requires a
result contrary to express statutory provision." Lynn Police
Assn., supra (quotations omitted). See G. L. c. 150C,
§ 11(a)(3), inserted by St. 1959, c. 546, § 1 ("Upon application
of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if . . .
the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award
requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct
prohibited by state or federal law").
The city contends that the arbitrator erred in two
respects. First, the city contends that the arbitrator violated
public policy in not upholding the employee's termination.
Second, the city argues that the arbitrator's remedy -- full