Eric Williams v. Department of the Navy
[…] L. No. 110-427, § 833, 122 Stat. 4356 (2008). However, the provision has been located at section 1705(g) at all times relevant to this appeal. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, Pub. L. No. 112-239, § 803, 126 Stat. 1632 (2013) (redesignating section 1705(h) as section 1705(g)). 4 5753] to recruit and appoint qualified persons to positions directly to positions so designated.” The administrative judge reasoned that, because the agency filled the Contract Specialist position under the competitive‑service process, the relevant statute was 5 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(3), which provides authority for agencies to directly appoint candidates to positions, “without regard to the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318,” to positions “for which there exists a severe shortage of candidates or . . . there is a critical hiring need.” Id.