Filed 3/25/16
[…] 9
Defendant also challenges the imposition of the fine imposed under
section 1463.07 as a condition of probation. However, we have already struck the fine
imposed under section 1463.07 as an unauthorized sentence. Therefore, we need not
consider whether the fine was properly imposed as a condition of probation.
10
Defendant‟s failure to contest the imposition of these fees as probation
conditions does not forfeit his argument on appeal, because his claim is that imposition of
these fees as a condition of his probation amounts to an unauthorized sentence. Again,
(continued)
16
Under section 1203.1, trial courts have broad discretion to impose reasonable
conditions of probation that it “may determine are fitting and proper to the end that
justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for
any injury done to any person resulting from the breach, and generally and specifically
for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . .” (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).)
Some fines, including restitution fines, are statutorily required to be imposed as
conditions of probation. (§§ 1202.4, subd. (m), 1203.1, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) The fines
and fees challenged by defendant on appeal are not expressly mentioned in a statute as