Filed 3/25/16
[…] under section 1463.07. The People concede that this fee was erroneously imposed,
because the fee applies only to those persons who are “arrested and released on his or her
recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest other than an
infraction.” (§ 1463.07.) We find the People‟s concession to be appropriate, since the
9
record reflects that defendant was never released on his own recognizance. Accordingly,
the $25 fine under section 1463.07 was unauthorized and should be stricken.
4. Installment Account Fee Under Section 1205, Subdivision (e)
Defendant claims the trial court was not authorized to impose a $55 administrative
fee for installment accounts under section 1205, subdivision (e).5
Section 1205 “applies to any violation or any of the codes or statutes of this state
punishable by a fine or by a fine and imprisonment.” (§ 1205, subd. (c).) Defendant‟s
conviction of violating Vehicle Code section 23152 is punishable by a fine and
imprisonment. (Veh. Code, § 23550, subd. (a).) Here, defendant was ordered to pay the
$390 minimum fine described in Vehicle Code section 23550, subdivision (a).
Section 1205, subdivision (a) provides that a judgment that a defendant pay a
fine may also direct that the defendant be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied.
Subdivision (a) specifies that “[w]hen the defendant has been convicted of a
misdemeanor, a judgment that the defendant pay a fine may also direct that he or she pay
the fine within a limited time or in installments on specified dates, and that in default of
payment as stipulated he or she be imprisoned in the discretion of the court either until
the defaulted installment is satisfied or until the fine is satisfied in full; but unless the
direction is given in the judgment, the fine shall be payable.”6
5
The People note that section 1205 was amended on June 28, 2012, and
section 1205, subdivision (d) was relettered as subdivision (e). (Stats. 2012, ch. 49, § 1.)
Therefore, although the minute order and the presentence probation report indicate that
the fine was imposed under section 1205, subdivision (d), both parties agree that the fine
was actually imposed under section 1205, subdivision (e). To clarify, we will modify the
judgment to reflect that the fee was imposed under section 1205, subdivision (e), not
subdivision (d).
6
Installments are also mentioned in section 1205, subdivision (b), which provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in case of fines imposed, as a condition of probation, the
defendant shall pay the fine to the clerk of the court, or to the judge if there is no clerk,
unless the defendant is taken into custody for nonpayment of the fine, in which event
payments made while he or she is in custody shall be made to the officer who holds the
(continued)
10
Section 1205, subdivision (e) describes the fees that may be imposed under this
section. It provides in pertinent part that a defendant shall “pay to the clerk of the court
or the collecting agency a fee for the processing of installment accounts. This fee shall
equal the administrative and clerical costs, as determined by the board of supervisors, or
by the court, depending on which entity administers the account. The defendant shall pay
to the clerk of the court or the collecting agency the fee established for the processing of
the accounts receivable that are not to be paid in installments. The fee shall equal the
administrative and clerical costs, as determined by the board of supervisors, or by the