Filed 3/25/16
[…] Remanding the matter to the trial court would therefore only serve to increase the costs to
the parties and the taxpayers. Therefore, in the interest of judicial economy, and in this
case only, we will assume that Monterey County has a local courthouse construction fund
and will reduce the penalty to $195. However, we note that in future proceedings the trial
court should make the appropriate, underlying factual findings when imposing a penalty
under Government Code section 76000.
3. Administrative Fee Under Section 1463.07
Next, defendant challenges the imposition of the $25 administrative fee imposed
under section 1463.07. The People concede that this fee was erroneously imposed,
because the fee applies only to those persons who are “arrested and released on his or her
recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest other than an
infraction.” (§ 1463.07.) We find the People‟s concession to be appropriate, since the
9
record reflects that defendant was never released on his own recognizance. Accordingly,
the $25 fine under section 1463.07 was unauthorized and should be stricken.