Filed 3/25/16 Kayne v. Mense CA2/1
[…] section 496, subdivision (c). Given our reversal of the jury’s verdict on Kayne’s Penal
Code section 496 cause of action, the award of prejudgment attorney fees must also be
reversed.
c. Entitlement to attorney fees incurred in contesting bankruptcy
The trial court also granted in full Kayne’s motion requesting $114,055.50
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 for fees incurred in obtaining the
dismissal of the postjudgment bankruptcy petitions filed by Cottonsmith and Mense.
Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to
the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in
enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise
provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs
collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees
to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision
(a) of Section 1033.5.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 applies where a statute authorizes
attorney fees (Rosen v. LegacyQuest (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 375, 382) and permits
recovery of fees incurred in protecting the enforceability of the judgment by successfully
resisting bankruptcy proceedings (Jaffe v.