In re Josue A. CA1/2
[…] (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 786, italics added [added by Stats. 2014, ch. 249, § 2].) The statute was recently amended, however, and it now provides in relevant part that, “The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” (§ 786, italics added; see also Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1.) Both parties agree that under section 786 as now in effect, all of Josue A.’s juvenile records should be sealed.