In re JOSUE A., a Person Coming Under
[…] sealed for the limited purpose of determining whether the minor is eligible for deferred
entry of judgment pursuant to Section 790. The court may access a file that has been
sealed pursuant to this section for the limited purpose of verifying the prior jurisdictional
status of a ward who is petitioning the court to resume its jurisdiction pursuant to
subdivision (e) of Section 388. This access shall not be deemed an unsealing of the
2
record and shall not require notice to any other entity.” (Former Welf. & Inst. Code,
§ 786, italics added [added by Stats. 2014, ch. 249, § 2].)
The statute was recently amended, however, and it now provides in relevant part
that, “The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the
custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the
probation department, or the Department of Justice.” (§ 786, italics added; see also
Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1.) Both parties agree that under section 786 as now in effect, all
of Josue A.’s juvenile records should be sealed. To their credit, the People thus argue the