AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES et al. v. UNITED CEREBRAL
[…] of or the determination of the amount of reimbursement paid or payable to such
provider,” and any Medicaid recipient “aggrieved by the action or inaction of
[DCH] as to any medical or remedial care or service which such recipient
alleges should be reimbursed,” may obtain a hearing before an administrative
law judge (“ALJ”) from the Office of State Administrative Hearings (“OSAH”)
by filing a proper written request with DCH. The ALJ’s decision on the dispute
may be appealed by the losing party to the DCH Commissioner for a final
agency decision. See OCGA § 49-4-153 (b).
The statute sets forth various deadlines and other procedural requirements
governing this administrative review process, and OCGA § 49-4-153 (a) also
authorizes DCH to “establish regulations regarding the manner in which the
[administrative review] set forth in subsection (b) shall be conducted.” DCH
has promulgated such regulations. See Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 350-4-.01 to 350-
4-.30 (“DCH Rules”). For example, DCH Rule 350-4-.04 says:
to recompense the state for all medical assistance which otherwise would not be paid